10/100/100TX to 1000FX

A 10/100/1000TX to 1000FX unmanaged media converter is a networking device that enables the seamless integration of copper and fiber types in a network. This device converts data signals sent through copper cables (10/100/1000TX) into signals that can be sent via fiber optics (1000FX). It’s termed ‘unmanaged’ as it doesn’t need to be configured or monitored after installation, making it a plug-and-play solution in most networks. This allows networks to extend their range beyond the typical limitation of copper cabling and harness the high-speed, low-interference advantages of fiber optic cabling.

FCU-2802SC

10/100/1000TX Ethernet To 1000SX Media Converter with SC Connector

FCU-2805SFP

10/100/1000TX Ethernet To 1000SX/LX Media Converter with SFP Slot

FCU-2805P-SFP

Ethernet to SFP Mini GBIC Media Converter with PoE+
Showing all 3 results

Need Help Choosing?

We have over 20 years experience in helping engineers, developers and project owners to choose the correct hardware for their projects.